Our Guest Artists

Our guest artists come from every corner of Maine. Their work reflects their love of place, the changing of the seasons, their unflinching respect and patience for the integrity of the creative process and their meticulous attention to essential details…

DSC00829threegenerationsDSC00832DSC00783DSC00769DSC00766IMG 0145Dragonfly2.jpg.w300h346IMG 0070-2IMG 0146IMG 0160DSC00782DSC00727


wood

Peter Asselyn, Durham: turned wood
Kit Bartmess, Woolwich: marionettes
Jack Lilly: turned wood and carving
Kenneth Copp, Thorndike: furniture
Wayne Hall, Orland: tables
Bob Stanford: turned wood and cutting boards
Wayne Robbins: birds, whales
Mark Irving: turned wood
Niel Hulbert: turned wood spurtles and pens


fiber


Gar DuBois, Woolwich: felted hats
Elizabeth Stoyko: hooked pillows
Phyllis Harper-Loney: Painting on Silk

Barbara Burns: fine tapestry weaving
Janice Jones, Bradford: handwoven clothing and linens
Susan Mills, Bowdoin: felted objects
Charlotte Moore
, Phippsburg: felted clothing
Abigail Robbins: papermache
Janice Jones: weavings
Charlotte Moore: felt
Susie Stephenson, Edgecomb: hooked rugs
Susie Stephenson:hooked creations
Hillary Hutton: Woven Rugs
Marianne Senechal: Felt
Kirsti Sandoy: Felt
Janice Jones: Fine Weaving
Fiona Washburn: Painting on Silk Scarves & Wall Hangings
Heather Kerner: Felt Scarves& Handbags

Jo Diggs: Fabric Applique Wall Pieces
Lyla Ross: Fabric Mixed Media Puppets

DSC00689DSC007294WoLQnQRr_3PNHYsDSC00691DSC00388DSC00804


metal/jewlery

Jim and Holly Gallante, Falmouth: yard sculpture
Peggy Johnson, Portland: jewelry
Jackie Haines: Jewelry
Peggy Johnson: Jewelry
Stephanie Sersich: Glass Jewelry
Bishoff & Syron: Polymer Jewelry
Melanie West: Polymer Jewelry & Sculpture
Steve Burns: Silver Sterling Jewelry
Monty Smith: Bronze & Ceramic
Judith Barker:Sterling Silver and 22 Carat Gold Jewelry
Jennifer Nielsen, Portland: jewelry


clay

Sharon Townshend: Sculpture
Carolyn Judson: Sculpture

Nan Kilbourn-Tara: Pottery/ Tiles

Janice Wright: Pottery/Tiles

Cathy Hammond: Pottery

Harold Roberts: Pottery

Monty Smith: Ceramic Sculpture & Bronze


glass
Small Lawrence: ornaments, coasters, vessels
Stephanie Sersich, Topsham: jewelry
Sharon Townshend: Sculpture

mixed
Nancy Marstaller, Harpswell: painted eggs
Susan Mills: felt
Lyla Ross, Bath: puppets

We review consignment artist applications every February. If you are interested in joining Markings, click here.


Markings Gallery | 50 Front Street | Bath, Maine | 04530 | 207.443.1499 | contact us